87 Individuals Tested Positive May 15-21
1,453 Individuals Tested May 15-21
5.99% Weekly Percentage of Positive Tests May 15-21
144 Individuals Tested Positive May 8-14
2,029 Individuals Tested May 8-14
7.10% Weekly Percentage of Positive Tests May 8-14
98% Student Vaccinations Submitted
98% Faculty Vaccinations Submitted
97% Staff Vaccinations Submitted

*The vaccination rates include Georgetown University community members who have submitted their vaccination documentation. More information about the University’s COVID-19 vaccination requirement and other public health measures is available below and on the COVID-19 Resource Center.

This will be the last weekly COVID-19 Dashboard update for Spring 2022. There will be a new reporting format for Summer 2022.

Positivity Rate

Explore the Data

Information From the DC Government on COVID-19

Summary of Positive Cases

Below is a summary of this week’s testing results of positive cases among Georgetown students, faculty and staff who live, work or study at one of Georgetown’s Washington, DC campuses.

As of Monday, May 23, 87 positive COVID-19 cases involving Georgetown University community members have been reported from Sunday, May 15 through Saturday, May 21.

The average turnaround time for COVID-19 test results is 0.49 days. There are 9 residential undergraduate students in isolation. The University’s Care Navigator team instructs community members who live off campus to isolate in their residence, as appropriate.

Main and Medical Campuses

StudentsFacultyStaffTotal CasesTests ReceivedPositivity Rate
Week of May 15-21411114661,1745.62%
Week of May 8-14957211231,7527.02%
Week of May 1-780511962,0084.78%
Week of Apr. 24-301303121452,4795.85%
Week of Apr. 17-23824141003,4872.87%
Week of Apr. 10-1612510141492,4636.17%
Week of Apr. 3-916914202033,0976.55%
Week of Mar. 27-Apr. 28338942,5073.75%
Week of Mar. 20-267824842,4113.48%
Week of Mar. 13-195102533,6981.43
Week of Mar. 6-1270298381.07%
Week of Feb. 27-Mar. 53611383,1231.22%
Week of Feb. 20-26111241173,1533.71%
Week of Feb. 13-199203953,5922.64%
Week of Feb. 6-12189371994,0544.91%
Week of Jan. 30-Feb. 51126101285,2642.43%
Week of Jan. 23-291486101643,6684.47%
Week of Jan. 16-22962151132,7874.05%
Week of Jan. 9-152407332804,6426.03%
Week of Jan 2-8205261173482,84112.25%
Total2,1691113222,60259,0384.41%
Summary of COVID-19 positive test results received from on-campus PCR tests since January 2, 2022. This data does not include results from antigen tests, or PCR tests from third-party testing.

Georgetown Law

StudentsFacultyStaffTotal CasesTests ReceivedPositivity Rate
Week of May 15-211501163594.46%
Week of May 8-14845172437.00%
Week of May 1-72033262938.87%
Week of Apr. 24-301721204664.29%
Week of Apr. 17-231404184563.95%
Week of Apr. 10-162414295485.29%
Week of Apr. 3-91621195513.45%
Week of Mar. 27-Apr. 21912225114.31%
Week of Mar. 20-261100115342.06%
Week of Mar. 13-1940041672.40%
Week of Mar. 6-1222044070.98%
Week of Feb. 27-Mar. 500114400.23%
Week of Feb. 20-2680193132.88%
Week of Feb. 13-1971084751.68%
Week of Feb. 6-1231045000.80%
Week of Jan. 30-Feb. 51103149661.45%
Week of Jan. 23-291822226873.20%
Week of Jan. 16-222610274595.88%
Week of Jan. 9-153942455388.36%
Week of Jan. 2-8361145148810.45%
Total29825443679,3013.95%
Summary of COVID-19 positive test results received from on-campus PCR tests since January 2, 2022. This data does not include results from antigen tests, or PCR tests from third-party testing.

School of Continuing Studies

StudentsFacultyStaffTotal CasesTests ReceivedPositivity Rate
Week of May 15-2140152025%
Week of May 8-1431043411.76%
Week of May 1-724063119.35%
Week of Apr. 24-301012533.77%
Week of Apr. 17-233014705.71%
Week of Apr. 10-1650053315.15%
Week of Apr. 3-91012385.26%
Week of Mar. 27-Apr. 21001432.33%
Week of Mar. 20-261001362.78%
Week of Mar. 13-192002712.82%
Week of Mar. 6-120000210.00%
Week of Feb. 27-Mar. 50000680.00%
Week of Feb. 20-261012414.88%
Week of Feb. 13-190000600.00%
Week of Feb. 6-122002872.30%
Week of Jan. 30-Feb. 540042451.63%
Week of Jan. 23-2921031042.88%
Week of Jan. 16-220000530%
Week of Jan. 9-151412178719.54%
Week of Jan. 2-81710186428.13%
Total6387781,2596.20%
Summary of COVID-19 positive test results received from on-campus PCR tests since January 2, 2022. This data does not include results from antigen tests, or PCR tests from third-party testing.

For information about previous semesters, please see:
Summary of Positive COVID-19 Cases – Spring 2022
Summary of Positive COVID-19 Cases – Fall 2021
Summary of Positive COVID-19 Cases – Spring/Summer 2021
Summary of Positive COVID-19 Cases – Fall 2020

University Operating Status

Please visit Georgetown’s Public Health and University Operations page for the latest information about the University’s operating status.

 

Vaccination

Georgetown University requires students, faculty, staff and visitors to be fully vaccinated against COVID-19 and, effective January 21, 2022, to have received a COVID-19 vaccine booster shot, or to have an approved medical or religious exemption. This requirement applies to all faculty and staff, including teleworking employees; students enrolled in one or more in-person courses, which includes any online or hybrid courses that have an in-person component on campus or at an off-campus location used by Georgetown for course instruction; and visitors to University-owned, operated or leased buildings in the United States. The University’s COVID-19 vaccination requirement will continue to be updated as public health conditions evolve. More information is available on the COVID-19 Vaccines website.

 

Testing

Please visit Georgetown’s COVID-19 Testing Protocol page for more information about the University’s testing requirements for students, faculty and staff.

 

Outreach and Contact Tracing

We are working with One Medical, a leading health care provider network, to provide testing as part of the University’s COVID-19 Testing Protocol. When Georgetown receives a positive test result, our public health team communicates with the individual to offer guidance regarding medical care, isolation and quarantine of close contacts. 

In addition, Georgetown collaborates with the DC Department of Health.

 

Privacy

We are respecting the privacy and medical confidentiality of our community members who have tested positive for COVID-19. Names of individuals who test positive will not be shared publicly without the individual’s consent.

 

COVID-19 Symptoms

The symptoms of COVID-19 can include a fever (temperature above 100.4), cough, difficulty breathing, chills, muscle pain, headache, diarrhea, sore throat and/or new loss of taste or smell. The incubation period (how soon the symptoms appear from the time of first exposure) for these types of viruses is typically 2-14 days. It is important to remember, though, that many people with COVID-19 do not have any symptoms, so follow all public health instructions you receive, even if you are feeling well.

Anyone who has any symptoms that could be related to COVID-19 should report them through the COVID-19 Daily Check-In survey via the GU360 mobile app or GU360 website.

For medical advice, students should call the Student Health Center (202-687-2200) or their personal doctor. Other students, staff or faculty should call their personal doctor.